Life Membership of SNB

Nominate here – Nominations close Monday 30th May 2022

Life Membership of Surf Life Saving Sydney Northern Beaches

Nomination & Recognition Process 

Nominations for consideration of Life Membership of Surf Life Saving Sydney Northern Beaches (SLS SNB) must be: 

1. made using the Life Membership Nomination Form; 

2. proposed and seconded by two (2) members of SLS SNB; 

3. endorsed by either the Club President or an authorised Office Bearer of the Club; 

4. supported by information contained in SurfGuard (where applicable); and 

5. accompanied by a photo of the nominated person. 

Any nomination rejected will be ineligible for reconsideration for two (2) years. 

Any member honoured with Life Membership of SLS SNB shall be recorded in the Minutes of the Life Membership and Service Honours Committee (the Committee) and of the next Annual General Meeting of SLS SNB. 

The decisions of the Committee are final. 

Committee Considerations 

Members of SLS SNB Clubs may be considered for appointment to Life Membership of SLS SNB by the Committee. Only members of the Committee are able to be present at meetings to decide Life Membership. 

To be considered for Life Membership, members must have rendered sustained and conspicuous voluntary service to SLSSNB. In considering a nomination, the Committee may consider this to be met via one of the following criteria: 

1. Twenty (20) years such service as an Office Bearer; or 

2. Twenty (20) years such service with SLSSNB and either SLSNSW, SLSA or both, with a minimum of twelve (12) years as an Office Bearer of SLSSNB; or 

3. Thirty (30) years as a member participating within a single or multiple Portfolios within SLSSNB; or 

4. If the Committee considers the member has rendered such service for the benefit of SLSSNB over a shorter period or exceptional circumstances exist which warrant departure from the criteria outlined in criteria 1, 2 or 3. 

For the purposes of criteria 1and 2, ‘Office Bearer’ means a member of the Executive, Board of Management or equivalent at SLSNSW and SLSA. 

‘Portfolio’ means the area of Lifesaving, Education, Member Services, Surf Sports or Administration and also includes membership to Standing Boards and Standing Committees (as those terms are defined in the SLSSNB Constitution) or any other position the Life Membership and Service Honours Committee considers appropriate. 

Nominate here – Nominations close Monday 30th May 2022

1949-1959
*Jack Cameron
*Arthur Castleman MBE
*His Honour Sir Adrian Curlewis CVO CBE
*Jim Dempster
*William (Bill) Foerster
*George Johnson
*Alf Loton
*George Lindsay
*Tom Moran
*Roger Moroney
*Lionel McDonald OAM
*Arthur Olsen
*Lal Turner
*Ken Watson MBE
*George Williams
*Vince Williams MBE
*Gordon Wilson

1962
*Cedric Walton

1963
*Carl Wills

1967
*Alan Fitzgerald MBE
*Hector McDonald OAM

1968
*Harry Ragan

1973
*Alan Slevin

1974
Lindsay Paton OAM

1975
*William (Bill) Ingram
John Mills OAM

1976
*Raymond Brown OAM
*Neil Purcell OAM

1977
*Owen Ramsay

1978
*Gordon McNaughton OAM
Michael Byrnes OAM

1979
*Neil Montgomery OAM

1980
*Bert King OAM
*Jack Smiles

1981
*Roper (Buster) Brown
*Gordon Harper Michael Bartlett OAM

1982
*Fred Bertram MBE
*Barry Burke

1984
Paul Day

1985
Ernie Davis OAM

1987
Ian (Rick) Wright OAM

1988
David Piper OAM

1989
*William Goodman OAM
*Graham Carlisle OAM Robert Parkhill
Jeff Andrew
*David Roberts OAM

1991
Col White
*Peter Liddle

1992
*Ross Matthews OAM

1993
*Barrie Pitt

1994
*William (Bill) Worth OAM

1996
Terence Boardman OAM
Graham Howard

1997
Peter O’Dwyer

1998
*Colin Rae

1999
Brian Joyce
Ken Priest
*David Lawler OAM

2000
Maureen Worth
*Ken Leonard
Richard Lytham OAM

2001
Stanley Buckman
*Peter Daley

2002
*Brian Geddes
Raymond Brennan
*Edward Whittaker

2003
*Richard Twight OAM
Jeffrey Hewitt

2004
Anthony Haven AM
Peter Clarke
Charles O’Reilly
Robert Langbein OAM
*John Saxby
Simon Moriarty

2005
Jennifer Drury
*Richard (Ritchie) Burke
Brian Kinsey
Gary Cook
Andrew May

2006
Barry Antella OAM
*Anthony (Tony) Burns
Lorelle Kinsey
Geoffrey Lyall
John (Jock) Mackay
Ross Tester

2007
Michael Bate
Ken Brown
Peter Clarke
Jonathan Farrell
Gordon Hedger
Patricia Newton OAM
*Kay Priday
Chris Roberts
Geoff Upton

2008
Richard (Mick) Griffin OAM
Glenn Langley
Arthur McCarroll
*George McRobert
Ray Petersen
Anthony (Tony) Tier

2009
Robert (Bob) Cox
Robert Berry
Richard Stewart OAM
*Derek (Rick) Millar
Warren Young OAM
Gary Beauchamp
Robert Buckingham

2010
John Cassidy
Peter Gard
Warren Howard
John Swan
Marianne Troop

2011
Robyn Holt
*Maurice Kerrigan
June King
Kevin Martin OAM
Garry O’Sullivan
*Jim Routh
Peter Rowlands

2012
Richard Andjelkovic
Steve Faddy
Janine Fahey
Peter Selosse
Stephen Price

2013
Judy Tier
Wayne Schwebel
Steve Haggett
Ray Isaacs

2014
Lindsay Davis
Robert (Bob) Asser
Brian Ward
Michael King
Peter Finch
Graham Cook
Keith Abraham

2015
Rhonda Lycett
Suzanne Rossi
Kevin Moffat
David Torevell
Thecla Haven
Craig Susans
Alan Butler
Ron Pomering
Nigel Penn

2016
Martin Lynch
Michael Wasley
Wayne Freakley

2017
Adrian Hill
Stuart Wye
Ross Parry
Dennis O’Toole
Robert Williams

2018
Doug Menzies
Geoff Raper
Bill Sheridan

2019
Michael Fitzhardinge
Graeme Knox
David Sams

2020
Tracey Hare-Boyd
Bernie Burrows
Anthony Hilliger
Tracey Lake
Gordon Lang
David Murray

*Deceased

 

Our Supporters

NEWSLETTER SIGNUP