Awards of Excellence

Awards of Excellence 2022 

We all know them – members who care, give up their time and want to make a difference in the organisation.

The SNB Awards of Excellence celebrate the incredible people in our organisation and the impact they have on their clubs, its members and their local communities. Below are the winners from each category for the AOE 2021/2022 season.

Awards of Excellence 2022 Photos

John Dulieu

2021/2022 Assessor of the Year

Warriewood SLSC

Jon Beaumont & Steve Haggett

2021/2022 Community Education Program of the Year

North Narrabeen SLSC

Ross James

2021/2022 Facilitator of the Year

Mona Vale SLSC

Angela Shanahan

2021/2022 Trainer of the Year

Warriewood SLSC

Zachary Dale & Todd Barber

2021/2022 Rescue of the Year

Avalon Beach SLSC

Neil Dyer

2021/2022 Patrol Captain of the Year

Warriewood SLSC

Kerry Morris

2021/2022 Patrol Captain of the Year

Dee Why SLSC

Romilly Madew

2021/2022 Support Operations Member of the Year

Bilgola SLSC

Lily Kovac

2021/2022 Youth Surf Life Saver of the Year

Warriewood SLSC

Lucinda Bentley

2021/2022 Highly Commended Youth Surf Life Saver of the Year

Newport SLSC

Matthew Edwards

2021/2022 Surf Life Saver of the Year

Newport SLSC

Sam Capell

2021/2022 Youth Volunteer of the Year

Newport SLSC

Amber Clark

2021/2022 Volunteer of the Year

Bungan Beach SLSC

Stephen H2O

2021/2022 Innovation of the Year

SLS School

IRB Brains Trust – John Lo Schiavo, David Price & James Crittenden

2021/2022 Services Team of the Year

Freshwater SLSC

Janine Fahey

2021/2022 Administrator of the Year

Collaroy SLSC

Mitch Morris

2021/2022 Athlete of the Year

Newport SLSC

Andrew Dennehy

2021/2022 Coach of the Year

North Curl Curl SLSC

Michael Gedz

2021/2022 Masters Athlete of the Year

Queenscliff SLSC

Ernesto Calderon

2021/2022 Official of the Year

Dee Why SLSC

Warriewood Masters Beach Team

2021/2022 Surf Sports Team of the Year

Warriewood SLSC

Olivia Clues

2021/2022 Young Athlete of the Year

North Curl Curl SLSC

Louis Tassoone

2021/2022 President’s Award of the Year

North Curl Curl SLSC

Michael Wasley – Swift Water Training

2021/2022 President’s Award of the Year

North Curl Curl SLSC

Queenscliff

2021/2022 Club of the Year

North Steyne

2021/2022 Handicap Point Score of the Year

Manly

2021/2022 Championship Point Score of the Year

Collaroy

2021/2022 Bennet Board COMP of the Year

Jess Menzies

2021/2022 Harry Ragan Outstanding Service Award

Newport SLSC

Stan Buckman

2021/2022 Raymond Matthew Brown Radio Operator Award

Manly SLSC

Peter Kinsey

2021/2022 Distinguished Service Award

Long Reef SLSC

Andrew Sole

2021/2022 Outstanding Service Award

Collaroy SLSC

Tara Sole

2021/2022 Outstanding Service Award

Collaroy SLSC

Avalon Beach SLSC

Patrol Audit 0.98%

Bilgola SLSC

Patrol Audit 0.97%

Newport SLSC

Patrol Audit 0.96%

South Curl Curl SLSC

Patrol Audit 0.96%

Our Supporters

NEWSLETTER SIGNUP