Board of Surf Sports

Board of Surf Sports (BoSS)

The Board of Surf Sports (BoSS) is made up of The Director of Surf Sports and 12 Board members.
The roles within the BoSS are as follows –

Director and BoSS Chairperson 

  • Is responsible for the Board of Surf Sports
  • Chair of all BoSS Meetings
  • Sets Budget for ALL BoSS in conjunction with the Executive
  • Maintains budget together with the BoSS Secretary
  • Appoints Referees and Deputy
All positions to be elected by the Director of the Board of Surf Sports and the SNB Executive and each of these officers must fit into one of the categories of the current required positions according to the constitution.
Each advisor is required to meet with their chosen panel (up to them to decide make up and numbers) to discuss any issues to that particular group so that it may be brought up at the BoSS meeting. It is up to the chair to decide how often their group will meet but it is a requirement that the chair contributes at each BoSS meeting and is proactive in improving their chosen particular field in Surf Sports.

Surf Boat Advisor

  • Reports on all matters of boat competition from rule changes, racing formats, views of competitors and any grievances
  • Represents all boat competitors across all clubs on the Northern Beaches
  • Sets and Chairs Boat Panel meetings as he/she sees fit
  • Recommends dates and venues for SNB Boat Premiership Rounds
  • Liaises with Boat Panels at State/ National and ASRL levels

R&R Advisor 

  • Reports on all matters of R&R competition from rule changes, racing formats, view of competitors and any grievances
  • Represents all R&R competitors across all clubs on the Northern Beaches
  • Sets and Chairs R&R Panel meetings as he/she sees fit Referees for every SNB Carnival • Is solely responsible for any new initiatives in R&R to be brought in to SNB
  • Liaises with R&R Panels at State/ National levels

March Past Advisor 

  • Reports on all matters of March Past competition from rule changes, racing formats, views of competitors and any grievances
  • Represents all March Past competitors across all clubs on the Northern Beaches
  • Sets and Chairs March Past Panel meetings as he/she sees fit
  • Liaises with March Past Panels at State/ National levels
  • Is solely responsible for the running of any handicap/ premiership March Past events within SNB

 Beach Advisor 

  • Reports on all matters of Beach competition from rule changes, racing formats, views of competitors and any grievances
  • Represents all Beach competitors across all clubs on the northern beaches this includes sprinters and Flag competitors
  • Sets and Chairs Beach Panel meetings as he/she sees fit
  • Liaises with Beach Panels at State/ National Levels
  • Is solely responsible for any new initiatives in Beach to be brought in to SNB

 Water/ Craft Advisor 

  • Reports on all matters of Water competition from rule changes, racing formats, views of competitors and any grievances
  • Represents all Water competitors across all clubs on the northern beaches this includes ski and board paddlers, swimmers, and Ironpersons
  • Sets and Chairs Water Panel meetings as he/she sees fit
  • Liaises with Water Panels at State/ National Levels
  • Is solely responsible for any new initiatives in Water to be brought in to SNB

Life Saving Advisor

  • Reports on all matters of Lifesaving competition from rule changes, racing formats, views of competitors and any grievances
  • Represents all Lifesaving competitors across all clubs on the northern beaches this includes First Aid competitors, Champions Lifesaver and patrol competition people
  • Sets and Chairs Lifesaving Panel meetings as he/she sees fit
  • Liaises with Lifesaving Panels at State/ National Levels
  • Is solely responsible for any new initiatives/ events in Lifesaving to be brought in to SNB

 High Performance Advisor  

  • In conjunction with the Director of BoSS appoints the Interbranch Team managers, coaches and selectors
  • Is the Chairperson on the Board of Selectors
  • Liaises with High Performance coaches and Managers at all levels in order to fall in line with SLSA and SLSNSW
  • Is responsible for introducing new initiatives that may further develop the High Performance Team at SNB

 Powercraft Racing Advisor 

  • Reports on all matters of Powercraft competition from rule changes, racing formats, views of competitors and any grievances
  • Represents all Powercraft competitors and Powercraft drivers at carnivals across all clubs on the Northern Beaches
  • Liaises with Powercraft Panels at State/ National Levels
  • Is solely responsible for any new initiatives/ events in Powercraft Competition to be brought in to SNB

 Officials Advisor

  • Reports on all matters of competition including rule changes, officials views and grievances
  • Represents all officials across all clubs on the Northern Beaches
  • Sets and Chairs Officials Panel meetings as he/she sees fit
  • Is responsible (in conjunction with the secretary) for setting of officials’ courses
  • Is responsible for ensuring that new officials have available to them a mentor upon completion of their training courses
  • Responsible for organising social events for officials throughout the season

 Carnival Advisor 

  • Reports on all matters arising from Surf Sports Carnivals
  • Represents officials, coaches, and competitors in surf sports within SNB
  • Sets and Chairs Carnival Review Committee meetings as he/she sees fit

 Gear Advisor  

  • Reports on all matters with regards to Surf Sports equipment
  • Responsible for ensuring maintenance and upkeep of all Surf Sports equipment, and the control of maintenance costs associated with the upkeep of all equipment
  • Provides guidance and direction with regards to the delivery and return of all equipment required by SNB clubs hosting  carnivals

The 2020/2021 Board of Surf Sports (BoSS) is made up of the following members and positions –

Director of Surf Sports – Louis Tassone – surfsports@surflifesaving.net.au

Advisor Appointments

  • Surf Boat – Nick Sampson (Avalon Beach SLSC)
  • March Past – Gary Cook (Newport SLSC)
  • Beach – Mark Mackenzie (Dee Why SLSC)
  • Lifesaving – Gavin Simmonds (Newport SLSC)
  • R&R – Paul Ducker (Collaroy SLSC)
  • Carnival – Matt Molinia (Dee Why SLSC)
  • High Performance – Michael Wasley (Mona Vale SLSC)
  • Gear – Vacant
  • Craft/Water – Andrew Stuart (North Curl Curl SLSC)
  • Officials – Ernesto Calderon (Manly LSC)
  • Board Riding – Vacant
  • Powercraft – Terry Barber (Avalon Beach SLSC)
Any Surf Sports enquires can be directed to surfsportsadmin@surflifesaving.net.au
as a first stop.

 

Our Supporters

NEWSLETTER SIGNUP